CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 C87417

Ms. Norman Jeffries
AFI (California), Inc.
2381 Rosecrans Avenue, #100
El Segundo, CA 90245

RE: The tariff classification of household cleaning articles from China.

Dear Ms. Jeffries:

In your letter dated May 1, 1998, on behalf of your client Justen Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted five samples of household cleaning articles.

Item #60006 is a plastic sponge scrubber with a plastic handle. The scrubber is composed of nonwoven man-made fiber and it is not coated or impregnated with an abrasive material. This item is used for household cleaning purposes.

Item #26570 is a 2 piece deluxe washing set. This set contains an 8-1/2" long plastic handle with a sponge head made of plastic. The second article of the set is an 8" long plastic handle with a plastic sponge/scrubber head. The handle is made of a hollow plastic used as a reservoir to hold dish detergent. The scrubber head is composed of sponge plastic that is topped with a layer of nonwoven man-made fibers. It is not coated or impregnated with an abrasive material. Both pieces are used to wash dishes.

Item #60199 is a toilet bowl scrubber. It is a 10-1/2" long plastic handle with a scrubber head. The scrubber head is composed of nonwoven man-made fibers and it is not coated or impregnated with an abrasive material. This article is used to clean toilet bowls.

Item #24545 is a 2 piece super scourer composed of 2 round stainless steel pads used for cleaning cooking pots.

Item #60106 is a pack of eight scourers. The scourers measure 6" x 4" and they are composed of nonwoven man-made fibers. The scourers are not coated or impregnated with an abrasive material. These pads are available in multi-colors and they are used for cleaning tough spots.

The applicable subheading for item #26570, 2 piece deluxe washing set will be, 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...other household articles...of plastics: other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for item #60006, sponge/scrubber with handle and item #60199, bowl scrubber with handle, will be, 6307.90.9989, HTS, which provides for other made up articles.... The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for item #60106, the nonwoven scouring pads will be, 5603.14.9090, HTS, which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, weighing more than 150 g/m2. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for item #24545, the stainless steel scouring pads will be, 7326.20.0050, HTS, which provides for other articles of iron or steel wire, other. The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem.

The nonwoven scouring pads identified as item #60106, falls within textile category designation 223. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division